Harrogate: 01423 867407
Leeds: 0113 8921064
York: 01904 378064
Mobile: 07506 691032

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.
    2. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
    3. We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.
    4. In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Danny Beginn. For more information about us, see Section 13.
  2. Credit
  3. This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy.
  4. The personal data that we collect
    1. In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.
    2. We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number. The source of the contact data is you.
    3. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.
    4. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.
  5. Purposes of processing and legal bases
    1. In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.
    2. Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business.
    3. Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.
    4. Research and analysis - We may process usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.
    5. Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.
    6. Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.
    7. Insurance and risk management - We may process your personal data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.
    8. Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.
    9. Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  6. Providing your personal data to others
    1. We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.
    2. We may disclose contact data to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for providing additional services.
    3. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.
  7. Retaining and deleting personal data
    1. This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
    2. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
    3. We will retain your personal data as follows:
      1. contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 1 day following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 1 year following that date.
    4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  8. Your rights
    1. In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.
    2. Your principal rights under data protection law are:
      1. the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;
      2. the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
      3. the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;
      4. the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
      5. the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;
      6. the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
      7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
      8. the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.
    3. These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
    4. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.
  9. About cookies
    1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
    2. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
    3. Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  10. Cookies that we use
    1. We use cookies for the following purposes:
      1. security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of the contact form, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: Google Recaptcha v3).
  11. Cookies used by our service providers
    1. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
    2. We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google's use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google's privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
    3. We use Google ReCaptcha v3 to protect the site from the misuse of the contact form through automated processes (bots). This service uses cookies for identifying that a user is human rather than an automated process (bot). You can view the privacy policy of this service provider at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
  12. Managing cookies
    1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
      1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
      2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
      3. https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
      4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
      5. https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
      6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
    2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
    3. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
  13. Amendments
    1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
    2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
  14. Our details
    1. This website is owned and operated by Danny Beginn trading as Shield Pest Solutions.
    2. Our principal place of business is at 48 Stockwell Lane, Knaresborough, HG5 0DA .
    3. You can contact us:
      1. by post, to the postal address given above;
      2. using our website contact form;
      3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
      4. by email, using the email address published on our website.
  15. Data protection officer
    1. Our data protection officer's contact details are: Danny Beginn, 48 Stockwell Lane, Knaresborough, HG5 0DA.

Areas Covered

Shield Pest Solutions offers pest control throughout North & West Yorkshire. We specifically cover the following cities, towns & villages:

KnaresboroughHarrogateLeedsYorkRiponThirskOtleyIlkleyBoroughbridgeWetherbyTadcasterCollinghamHarewoodBoston SpaSpofforthSicklinghallPateley BridgeFollifootPoolAddinghamYeadonSeacroftBramhamAllwoodleyKirk HammertonKirk DeightonNorthallertonHeadingleyMoortownPudseyRoundhayShipleyBingleySelbySkiptonEasingwold

This site uses cookies. Please see our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. Okay